Program

Living

Impermanence

Dying

How will I die?

How do I help when others die?

Live beyond death

Liberation or reincarnation

Grief and funeral services

Day 1 | Friday, 16th September 2016

Launch event

7.10 – 7.30pm

Introduction

Gunnar Gantzhorn / Councilor and spokesperson of the German Buddhist Union

7.30 – 8.30pm

Talk

The Art of Living and Dying. The Heart-Essence of the Tibetan Book of Living and Dying
(read more)

Sogyal Rinpoche

followed by

time for personal exchange

Day 2 | Saturday, 17th September 2016 | morning

Living

from 9.00am

open room for meditation

10.00 – 10.15am

Meditation

Ayya Agganyani

10.15 – 11.15am

Talk

Completely Willing to die, while gladly remaining alive
(read more)

Zentatsu Baker Roshi

11.15 – 11.30am

Panel

Introduction to the workshops

11.30am – 12.15pm

Break

12.15 – 1.15pm

Deepening workshops

1

Talk, discussion and training/meditation

Impermanence. Coming and going, coming …
(read more)

Dr. med. Friederike Juen Boissevain

2

Reading

The Life of Buddha
(read more)

Holger Sieler

3

Talk

Impermanence in all things
(read more)

Robert Jandaka

4

Guided meditation

Meditation on impermanence and death
(read more)

Ayya Agganyani

5

Talk

Facing death: A practitioners’ experience
(read more)

Alain Beauregard

1.15 – 2.30pm

Lunch break

Day 2 | Saturday, 17th September 2016 | afternoon/evening

Dying

2.30 – 2.45pm

Meditation

Kirsten Czeczor

2.45 – 3.45pm

Talk

The process of dying and the thereafter from the perspectives of the buddhist traditions
(read more)

Dagmar Doko Waskönig

3.45 – 4.15pm

Panel

Introduction to the workshops

4.15 – 5.00pm

Break

5.00 – 5.45pm

Deepening: How will I die?

1

Introduction and guided meditation

Essential Phowa – a meditation for healing in life and death
(read more)

Kirsten DeLeo

2

Workshop

Approaching once own death
(read more)

Lama Yeshe Sangmo

3

Lecture

What supports us when everything else fails? — Sources of strength in times of parting and dying.
(read more)

Dr. Wilfried Reuter

4

Talk followed by a discussion

The process of dying according to the Pali-Canon
(read more)

Michael Schmidt

5

Talk, discussion and visualisation

Self-determined dying – a spiritual will
(read more)

Lisa Freund

5.45 – 6.00pm

Break

6.00 – 6.45pm

Deepening: How do I help when others die?

1

Talk followed by a discussion

“How do I help others in the process of dying?” A western practitioner’s experience
(read more)

Karola Schneider

2

Talk including exercises

“What am I supposed to do or say?” Mindfullness and awareness associating with dying people – The contemplative approach
(read more)

Kirsten DeLeo

3

Workshop

Being in harmony with things, when the impermanent passes away.
(read more)

Dr. Wilfried Reuter

4

Introduction and Guided meditation

The practice of Tonglen
(read more)

Yesche U. Regel

5

Talk

Accepted by health insurance – Buddhist hospice work – midst of society
(read more)

Miriam Pokora

6.45 – 7.45pm

Pause

Live beyond death

7.45 – 8.45pm

Video talk

Life beyond death
(read more)

Ji Kwang Dae Poep Sa Nim

followed by

time for personal exchange

Day 3 | Sunday, 18th September 2016


from 9.00am

open room for meditation

10.00 – 10.15am

Meditation

Karola Schneider

10.15 – 11.15am

Talk

Liberation, karma, consciousness and rebirth
(read more)

Acharya Lama Drime Dawa

11.15 – 11.30am

Panel

Introduction of the workshops

11.30am – 12.15pm

Break

12.15 – 13.00

Deepening

1

Conversation

How to deal with grief and loss
(read more)

Yeshe Sangmo, Beate Dirkschnieder

2

Questions & answers

What you always wanted to know about karma
(read more)

Jürgen Manshardt

3

Reading

Rebirth: Remembering previous lives
(read more)

Rainer Strecker

4

Talk followed by a discussion

Precious time between death and funeral
(read more)

Uller Gscheidl, Maren Repenning

followed by

1.15 – 1.45pm

Conclusion and dedication

1.45 – 3.15pm

Lunch break

followed by

time for personal exchange